Know Your Visa Type

Eligibility Criteria

Note: Applicants can qualify from any one of the below criterias for UAE visa application.

Criteria I: Travel Record

Applicants who have travelled at least once in the last 5 years to or has a valid visa for countries like USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan or have evidence of travel records in the last five (5) years to the UAE.

Supporting documents required in case of applicant qualifying under Travel record criteria:

  • Visa application form duly filled and signed along with applicants coloured photograph
  • Original passport for verification (valid for 6 months from the date of travel) + coloured photocopy (First two pages, Last two pages, observation Page - if any, valid travel records - if any)
  • Onward and return confirmed ticket of Emirates or Fly Dubai in original + Photocopy
  • Invitation letter if any, from the host company in the UAE
  • For female applicants and students who are above 18 years and travelling alone require NOC from parents / husband, Photo ID of parents/ husband. Coloured copy of the host passport / residence visa
  • Applicable visa fees in CASH / DD / CREDIT CARD


Criteria II: Financial Records

Applicants not qualifying as per Criteria I (Travel Record) are required to submit either last 2 Years Form 16 or last 2 Years Income Tax return with a minimum gross income from business, profession or employment, which should exceed INR 2 lakhs Per annum.

Or

Investments amounting to INR 5 Lakhs or above, in form of fixed deposits in Banks or Post Office.

 

** Investments to be a year prior from the date of application with a validity of more than 12 months, Investments in Co-operative Banks or Societies are not acceptable.

 

Supporting documents required in case of applicant qualifying under Economical status criteria:

  • Original + Photocopy of Income Tax returns, Salary slips of the last 6 months, Photo copy of Pan Card OR Original + Photocopy of Fixed Deposit Receipt
  • Visa application form duly filled and signed along with applicants coloured photograph
  • Original passport for verification (valid for 6 months from the date of travel) + coloured photocopy ( First two pages, Last two pages, Observation Page - if any, Valid travel records - if any)
  • Onward and return confirmed ticket of Emirates or Fly Dubai in original + Photocopy
  • Invitation letter if any, from the host company in the UAE
  • For female applicants and students who are above 18 years and travelling alone require NOC from parents / husband, Photo ID of parents/ husband. Copy of the host passport / residence visa
  • Applicable visa fees in CASH / DD / CREDIT CARD


Criteria III: Invitation from immediate family member residing in UAE on family status

Spouse and children below 21 years of age AND / OR parents above 60 years of age can be invited.

Supporting documents required:

  • Invitation letter, passport copy and Valid residence visa copy of the host in UAE
  • Visa application form duly filled and signed along with applicants coloured photograph
  • Original passport for verification (valid for 6 months from the date of travel) + coloured photocopy (First two pages, Last two pages, Observation Page - if any, Valid travel records - if any)
  • Onward and return confirmed ticket of Emirates or Fly Dubai in original + Photocopy
  • Invitation Letter if any, from the host company in the UAE
  • For female applicants and students who are above 18 years and travelling alone require NOC from parents / husband, Photo ID of parents/ husband. Coloured copy of the host passport / residence visa
  • Applicable visa fees in CASH / DD / CREDIT CARD

Newly Married Couple:

In case of the spouse name not endorsed on the passport:

  • Marriage Certificate / Notarised Affidavit on an INR 100/- stamp paper
  • Newly married couples traveling immediately after marriage are required to submit NOC from parents with photo id proof, Wedding card and Marriage photograph of the couple


Important Information:

  • Selection / determination of a visa category are on the basis of airline ticket itinerary
  • UAE visa applications for diplomatic Passport holders:
    As per the directive of UAE Immigrations, UAE visa applications for Diplomatic Passport holders will no longer be accepted at DVPC with immediate effect i.e. from 05 September 2013. All Diplomatic passport holders are now required to apply through the UAE Embassy only.
Next