Know Your Visa Type

Eligibilty Criteria

Criteria I: Travel Record

An applicant who has traveled at least once in the last 5 years or has a valid visa for the UAE, USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan.

Supporting Documents Required

  • Pages in the Previous / Current passport exhibiting the evidence of the travel / visa stamped.

Criteria II: Financial Record

Minimum annual gross salary of IDR 60,000,000.

Supporting Documents:

  • SPT 21A document for previous year highlighting the annual gross salary & investments
  • Copy of 6 months bank statement showing proof of funds. Applicants to produce original bank book for verification (which would be returned back). 
  • Applicants who have their own business to also provide a copy of the company's SIUP / TDPT.
  • Evidence of employment - Copy of appointment letter on company letterhead.

Criteria III: Invitation from immediate family member residing in UAE on family status

Spouse and children below 21 years of age AND / OR parents above 60 years of age can be invited.

Supporting Documents Required

  • Invitation Letter .
  • Marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse & Birth Certificate in case of invitation for children.
  • Valid Residence Visa of the host.
  • Coloured passport copy of the host.

Criteria IV: Additional documents required in below specific circumstances :

Student Traveling Alone:

  • Parents KTP, coloured Passport Copies
  • Kartu keluarga
  • Minor's Birth Certificate.
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from parents.
  • Residential details in UAE.
  • Invitation & guarantee letter from the host with his Passport copy & valid residence visa of UAE, Hotel voucher in case of no host details.            

Newly Married Couples:(In case of Husbands name not endorsed on the passport):

  • Invitation Letter 
  • Marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse & Birth Certificate in case of invitation for children.
  • Valid Residence Visa of the host.
  • Coloured passport copy of the host
  • KTP copy.

Important Information

Emirates regret its inability to sponsor unaccompanied minors and students. Dubai immigration will consider applications from minors and students only if they are travelling with parents or close family members.

Next