Know Your Visa Type

 

Eligibilty Criteria

Criteria I: Travel Record

An applicant who has travelled at least once in the last 5 years or has a valid visa for the UAE, USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan.

Supporting Documents Required

  • Coloured photocopy of the pages of the passport containing the details of Full name, Nationality, Date and Place of birth, Passport number, Date of issue & Expiry.

Criteria II: Financial Record

In case the applicant is employed :

Supporting Documents Required

  • Letter from the Employer, stating the Salary / Income, Job Description and the years of Employment with the organization.

Commercial Registration Certificate

  • In case of the Principal applicant carrying out own business, a copy of the Commercial Registration Certificate

Criteria III: Invitation from immediate family member residing in UAE on family status

Spouse and children below 21 years of age AND / OR parents above 60 years of age can be invited.

Supporting documents required

  • Invitation Letter.
  • Coloured Passport copy
  • Valid Residence visa copy of the host

Important Information

Emirates regret its inability to sponsor unaccompanied minors and students. Dubai immigration will consider applications from minors and students only if they are travelling with parents or close family members.

Next