Duration of stay : 90 days

Overview

90 Days Visit Visa : This Visa is valid for 90 days availed by travelers having a longer stay in UAE. This type of Visa is preferred by travelers going to UAE for holidays, visit family / friends or for business trainings etc.

Below mentioned documents are needed to apply for a 90 Days Visa.

Official Tour for Meetings / Seminars / Exhibitions: Passenger’s Passport copy / Confirmed EK or FZ Ticket / Hotel confirmation / Company covering letter / Host company invitation letter or Host Resident permit along with the passport copy.

Personal : ( If the purpose of visit is to meet family or close relatives ). Passport copy / Confirm EK or FZ Ticket / Host passport copy / Host Resident page / Host covering letter or guarantee letter / Relationship proof.

Tourism or property: Passport copy / Confirmed EK or FZ Ticket / Confirm Hotel booking or Property Tenancy contract and Property papers.

For all unaccompanied students and young women below the age of 25 years preapproval is required.

VISA FEES *

Visa Category Visa Fees In KES
90 Days Visa 20165

(Duration of stay: 90 days, Visa fees inclusive of service charge and tax)

Payments to be made at Barclays Bank Kenya Limited - A/c NO 0775002166 Branch: Barclays Plaza Branch. Original bank advice to be submitted along with application.

We proud to introduce M-Pesa, the online mobile fee payment service for applicants. M-Pesa is a globally recognised mode of payment and convenient to all.

Effective 2 January 2018, the Visa Application Centre will shift  to  M-Pesa services to receive Fees at the Visa Application Centre.

M-Pesa payment of fees should only be made at Visa Application Centre after completion of documents check by the Counter Staff.   Please do not make any payments at the bank.

Thank you for your kind co-operation.

Selection / Determination of a visa category is on the basis of the airline ticket itinerary

Please Note: The cancellation charge per visa is 3286 (KES)

* Visa fee once paid is not refundable under any circumstances

Supporting Documents

  • 1st and 2nd Page of the Application form **
  • 3rd and 4th page of the Application form.**
  • Confirmed Emirates or Fly Dubai airline ticket photocopy. **
  • Coloured Photocopies of First and the Last two pages of the Passport. **(valid for six months from the date of application)

** Mandatory Documents.

Processing Time

Visa Processing Time: 3 – 4 working days from the date of submission (Except for Friday, Saturday and any UAE Holiday)

Visa Submission Time: Applications need to be submitted in between 08:00 to 15:00.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who can apply through DVPC for a UAE visa?

    Any Applicant holding Kenyan Passport and Kenyan National ID, desiring to visit UAE travelling on Emirates or Fly Dubai, can apply for the visa from DVPC

  • What are the advantages of applying for a visa through DVPC?

    On applying for a visa through DVPC, the process of finding a local sponsor in UAE gets eliminated and it becomes more convenient and cost effective.

  • What is the procedure for applying for a visa to UAE?

    If an Applicant is qualifying as per the eligibility criteria, he/she can download the visa application form from the website,fill it up and send it across with the required documents at the nearest Visa Application Center

  • How many days prior to the date of travel can an Applicant apply or process the visa application?

    An applicant can apply for his/ her visa a maximum of 2 months prior to the date of travel. As validity of the visa is 58 days from the date of issue.

  • Is the Visa fees inclusive of all charges or there are any additional service charges-levied ?

    The Visa fees are inclusive of all charges, and there are no additional charges for the same.

  • What type of visa is it?

    This is an electronic visa which is sent on applicant’s email address as PDF attachment. Applicant has to take a print of their visa while travelling to UAE.

  • Are the visa fees same for infants?

    Yes, The visa fees are same for an infant or an adult passenger.

  • Is it a single or a multiple entry visa?

    It is a single entry visa.

  • Can the entry and exit, be from any airport of UAE?

    The entry and exit of the applicant has to be from the Dubai Airport only. But he / she is permitted to go to any part of UAE.

  • Does DVPC process work permit / residence visa?

    DVPC do not process work permit / residence visa, we process 96hrs , Tourist ,90 Days , 14 days, Multi Entry LTV 90 Days , Multi Entry STV 30 Days visa only.

  • Is the visa fee refundable?

    The Visa fees as levied to the applicants are non-refundable under any circumstances whatsoever.