30 Day Tourist Visa

Overview

This visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue and is extendable twice for 30 days each, Extension fee is AED 850 each time , valid for 30 days stay.

Please contact below mentioned address along with original passport and extension fee once you have entered the country on same visa.

  • Emirates Commercial Visa Services

    Dubai International Airport
    Terminal 3- Arrival Area
    Next to Dubai Islamic Bank

  • Timings : Sunday - Thursday - 07:00 – 18:00 and Saturday 09:00 – 16:00 only

Visa Fees

Please refer to the table below for a break-up of the visa fee charged.

Residents of certain countries are required to pay a refundable security deposit. This deposit will be refunded back to the client when their exit from the UAE is successfully recorded in the system. An amount equivalent to USD 272.5 + Taxes will be refunded to the client as a credit when their exit is successfully recorded in the system.

Please note that all fees below are in USD

Visa fees without deposit:

VISA TYPE VISA FEES SERVICE FEE  TOTAL INCIDENTAL CHARGES TOTAL
30 DAY TOURIST VISA 69.00 23.38 92.38 4.21 96.59
EXPRESS TOURIST VISA 69.00 41.65 110.65 7.50 118.15

Visa fees with deposit:

VISA TYPE VISA FEES SECURITY DEPOSIT SERVICE FEE  TOTAL INCIDENTAL CHARGES TOTAL
30 DAY TOURIST VISA 69.00 272.50 33.64 375.14 55.11 430.25
EXPRESS TOURIST VISA 69.00 272.50 52.34 393.84 58.47 452.31
  • The category of visa is automatically selected by the system based on the itinerary at the time of application.
  • The visa fee is then calculated by the system automatically based on the category of visa and the clients Country of Residence.
  • For Emirates staff visas the system will by default select the Tourist Visa option.

Supporting Documents

The supporting documentation that has to be submitted by an applicant is dependent on the Country of Residence.

The Mandatory Documents that are required to be submitted are below:

  • Passport Bio Data Page: This is the page in the client’s passport which has the Photo and other personal details. The passport bio page has to be coloured. Black and White copies will not be accepted.
  • Passport Last Page: Certain nationalities have important information on the last page of their passport e.g. India. If your nationality does not have any information on the last page you are free to attach the first page of your passport in this browser. The Last page has to be coloured. Black and White copies will not be accepted.
  • Photograph: Each applicant needs to submit a clear colour photograph of themselves. Preferably the photo should not be cropped from the passport. The photograph has to be coloured. Black and White photographs will not be accepted.
  • Proof of Residence: This will only be applicable if the clients Present Nationality and present Country of Permanent Residency is not the same. If this is applicable then the client has to submit their residency visa in the passport.
  • Additional Documents for High Risk Countries: This is only applicable to residents of certain countries when the clients have to submit along with their mandatory documents any one of the following:
    • A valid visa for or evidence of travel to any of the following countries in the last 5 years:
      • UAE
      • UK
      • USA
      • Schengen Countries
      • Australia
      • New Zealand
      • Canada
    OR
    • Documents which show you have investments of USD8000 or more, or local income tax papers which show you have an annual income of USD8000 or more.

In addition to the above, clients have to submit an observation page in their passport (If Any) or the Child endorsed page (If any) in the Non Mandatory Documents field.

Clients are also welcome to submit any documents in addition to the above if they feel the same will strengthen their case.

Processing Time

The processing time for visas is normally 3-4 working days*


(* Subject to immigration approval and the application being complete. Please note that the timelines mentioned here are merely indicative and it’s possible the status may take longer than this. Please refer to holidays and closures for calculating working days)


For both Visas an Express Visa facility is available where clients visas will be processed on priority and the visa status will be communicated within 48 hours**


(** Subject to immigration approval and the application being complete. Please note that the timelines mentioned here are merely indicative and it’s possible the status may take longer than this. Please refer to holidays and closures for calculating working days)

EK Staff can also apply for visas on Staff Rebated tickets.