Duration of stay : 14 days

Overview

Short Term Visit Single Entry – Service (14 days) : This visa is non-extendable, valid for 14 days stay. Visa is valid for 14 days from the date of issue.

VISA FEES *

Visa Category Visa Fees
Duration of stay : 14 days 15255 LKR

Kindly Note:The above visa is valid for a period of 14 days from the date of issue.

All Visa Fees vide Demand Draft drawn in favour of, “VFS LANKA - DUBAI A/c. DEUTSCHE BANK 0038943-00-2" payable in Colombo. (The demand draft could be purchased at our office by paying an additional 225 LKR) ”

Express Visa Service Fees *

Visa Category Visa Fees
Express 14 Days Visa 18840 LKR


Please Note: The cancellation charge per visa is 4950 LKR.

 

* Visa fee once paid is not refundable under any circumstances

Supporting Documents

  • 1st and 4th Page of the Application form
  • Confirmed Emirates or Fly Dubai airline ticket photocopy.
  • Guarantee / Covering Letter from Company or travel Agent / SELF.
  • Coloured Photocopies of the First and the last two pages of the Passport . **(valid for six months from the date of travel).
  • For other supporting documents please go to Eligibility Criteria

Application Form

Click here to download the Visa Application Form.

To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR

  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.

Processing Time

Normal Visa Processing Time: 3 – 4 working days from the date of submission (except any Friday, Saturday and any UAE Holiday)

Normal Visa Submission Time: Applications need to be submitted in between 08:30am to 05:00pm.

Express Visa Processing Time: 36 hours from the time of submission (except any Friday, Saturday and any UAE Holiday)

Express Visa Submission Time: Applications need to be submitted in between 08:30am to 12:00 noon.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Who can apply through DVPC for a UAE visa?

    Any Resident of Sri Lanka aspiring to visit UAE flying on the Emirates or Fly Dubai airlines can apply for the visa from DVPC

  • What are the advantages of applying for a visa through DVPC ?

    On applying for a visa through DVPC, it eliminates the process of finding a local sponsor in UAE and it is convenient and cost effective

  • What is the procedure for applying for a visa to UAE?

    If an Individual is qualifying as per the eligibility criteria, he/she can download the application form from the website fill it up & send it across to the nearest Visa Application Centre, along with all the required documents.

  • How many days prior to the date of Travel can an Individual apply or process the visa application?

    An applicant can apply for the visa maximum 14 days prior to the date of travel. As the validity of the visa is 14 days from the date of Travel.

  • Is it necessary for every individual to fill a separate application form?

    Yes, since the personal details of all applicants is a mandatory requirement to have the visa processed.

  • Is the Visa fees inclusive of all charges or any additional service charges are charged?

    The Visa fees are inclusive of all charges, and there are no additional charges for the same.

  • What type of visa is it?

    The validity of the visa is 58 days from the date of issue and the client can enter UAE multiple times and stay there for 30 Days from the first entry in UAE.

  • Are the visa fees same for infants?

    Yes, The visa fees are same for an infant or an adult passenger.

  • Is it a single or a multi entry visa?

    It is a single entry visa.

  • Can the entry & exit, be from any airport of UAE?

    The entry and exit of the passenger has to be from the Dubai Airport only. But he / she is permitted to go to any part of UAE by any other mode of transportation.

  • Does DVPC process work permit / residence visa?

    We do not process work permit / residence visa, we process 48 hrs, 96 hrs , Tourist , 90 Days , 14 days, Multi Entry LTV 90 Days , Multi Entry STV 30 Days visa only.

  • Is the visa fee refundable?

    The Visa fees as levied to the applicants are non-refundable under any circumstances whatsoever.

  • How can I extend the visa applied through VFS Global?

    You may extend below mentioned visa types twice for 30days each. Extension fee is AED 850 each time.

    Visa type
    Short Term Visit Single Entry- Tourist & Leisure
    Long Term Visit Single Entry - Tourist & Leisure
    Long Term Visit Multiple Entry - Tourist
    Short Term Visit Multiple Entry - Tourist

    Please contact below mentioned address along with original passport and extension fee once you have entered the country on same visa.

    • Emirates Commercial Visa Services

      Dubai International Airport

      Terminal 3- Arrival Area

      Next to Dubai Islamic Bank

    • Timings : Sunday - Thursday - 07:00 – 18:00 and Saturday 09:00 – 16:00 only