Know Your Visa Type

Eligibilty Criteria

Criteria I: Travel Record

An applicant who has travelled at least once in the last 5 years or has a valid visa for the UAE, USA, UK, Schengen countries, European Union, Australia, New Zealand, Russia, Canada, Switzerland and Japan.

Supporting Documents Required

  • Coloured photocopy of Passport pages exhibiting the evidence of the travel and Visa in current or previous Passport

Has traveled at least twice in the last 5 years to any country other than Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Afghanistan and MyanmarIndia.

Supporting Documents Required

  • Coloured photocopy of Passport pages exhibiting the evidence of the travel in current or previous Passport and proof of income for last two years.

Criteria II: Financial Record

Principal Applicant holds an international credit card with limit of at least LKR 100,000

Supporting Documents:

  • Original + copy of the latest credit card statement and photocopy of both sides of the credit card

    OR

    Fixed Deposits of more than LKR 300,000/- for a minimum period of 12months

  • Letter from bank confirming the fixed deposit / Fixed deposit certificate original + copy.

    OR

    A Gross Income of at least LKR 300 000 P.A. from Business or Employment

  • Last 3 months Salary slips supported with a bank account statement with a reputed bank, accompanied with a letter from the Employer. - In case of self employed, statement of Corporate accounts for the last 6 months, Business registration Certificate+ copy and Income Tax returns for the last 3 years + copies.

Criteria III: Invitation from the family member resident in UAE:

Valid for Spouse / Children below 21 and Parents above 60 years of age.

Supporting Documents:

  • Invitation Letter with a copy of the labour contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in UAE. Marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse & Birth Certificate in case of invitation for children.

Criteria IV: Additional documents required in below specific circumstances :

Student Traveling without Parents

NOC letter from parents. Photo identity of Parents / Guardian. (/Passport/Driving License) Student ID card.

  • Hotel / Relative details of address in UAE.
  • Hall ticket copy specifying the date and venue incase the applicant is appearing for an exam.
  • Newly Married Couple: ***Incase of the spouse name not endorsed on the passport.
  • Marriage Certificate / Notarized Affidavit.
  • Newly married couples traveling immediately after marriage required submit NOC from parents with photo id proof, Wedding card and Marriage photograph of the couple.
Next