Know Your Visa Type


Eligibility Criteria

Qualifying Criteria:

An Applicant who is not holding passport of British Overseas Citizen (BOC) / British Protected Person (BPP)/British National (Overseas) (BNO) / British Subject and British Overseas Territories Citizen (BOTC) has to submit copy of the Resident visa in United Kingdom valid for at least 06 months.

Mandatory Documents

  • Original passport and UK Residence Permit for verification purposes (Must be valid for more than six months)
  • Duly filled Visa Application form
  • Coloured Passport Copies - Photo page, Bio Page and Profession page, expiry and any other special endorsement page
  • One Coloured Passport Size Photograph (Indicate full name on the reverse side of the photo and PPT No)
  • Emirates or Fly Dubai Airline confirmed ticket ( Both Inbound and Outbound)
  • Recent Employment letter confirming employment and duration of service / Recent Student letter.

If Self Employed, then provide an Accountants Letter


If housewife/man, the applicant may be sponsored by the spouse. In this case, please provide the spouse’s employer letter, spouse’s sponsor letter, spouse’s passport and the marriage certificate (married couples only)


  • Salary Slip for last 2 months
  • Local contact details for Country of Residence and in UAE
  • All Documents should be in coloured format
  • Hotel bookings/Invitation letter for stay from the inviting person, Passport copy of inviting person and UAE residence permit of inviting person
  • Address proof in the Country of Residence
  • A cover letter stating the purpose of visit, current UK status (working/studying/housewife) and details of accompanying friends/family

    Please also provide copy of passports and tickets of accompanying friends/ family

  • Minors:

    Birth Certificate
    Both Parents passport copy

Next